Accident Aerospatiale SA-319B Alouette III N90825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384464

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA-319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N90825
MSN: 2180
Total airframe hrs:4544 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTA20-UX1VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND CREW WERE USING AN AIR AMBULANCE HELICOPTER WHILE PARTICIPATING WITH THE FIRE DEPARTMENT IN A SIMULATED DISASTER DRILL. DURING THE DRILL, THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF WITH TWO OTHER OCCUPANTS THAT HAD VOLUNTEERED TO ACT AS IMMOBILIZED PATIENTS. WITH THIS LOAD, IT WAS NECESSARY TO FLY WITH THE RIGHT CARGO DOOR OPEN. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 600 FT AGL, A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A LOSS OF THE TAIL ROTOR AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT A HIGH RATE OF SINK AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A STRAP, NORMALLY USED TO SECURE CARGO AND PATIENTS, HAD DEPARTED THE CABIN AREA THROUGH THE OPEN CARGO DOOR. THE STRAP HAD BECOME ENTANGLED ON THE TAIL ROTOR. ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE WAS TORN OFF ABOUT FOUR INCHES FROM THE HUB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1992 I-GELE Eli Alpi srl 0 Aosta w/o

Location