Accident Piper PA-28 N44740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384465

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Richard Berlin
Registration: N44740
MSN: 28R-7535002
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plant City, FL
Destination airport:Fort Apache, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED WHILE LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN RUNWAY 18 COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. THE GAINSVILLE 1018 EDT WEATHER OBSERVATION REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA122

Location