Accident Cessna T210M N613C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384467

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:08:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:David Graham
Registration: N613C
MSN: 21062135
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 18 MILES WEST OF THE FORT LAUDERDALE AIRPORT, WHILE CRUISING AT 7500 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER ADVISING THE TOWER OF THE PROBLEM, ATC SUGGESTED ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT A CLOSER AIRPORT. AT THIS POINT THE PILOT STATED THAT POWER HAD BEEN REGAINED AND HE WOULD PREFER TO LAND AT HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A FIELD ABOUT 1 MILE WEST OF FORT LAUDERDALE AIRPORT RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING THE DAY BEFORE DUE TO INTERMITTENT ENGINE PROBLEMS AND THAT NO ACTION WAS TAKEN TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM BEFORE DEPARTURE THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA118

Location