Accident Mooney M20G N9078V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384468

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:Skywagon Flying Club
Registration: N9078V
MSN: 690002
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 26 IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN JUST BEYOND THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAY 12/30. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AS SHE APPROACHED THE GRASSY AREA, WHICH WAS STILL WET FROM A PREVIOUS RAIN. UPON REACHING THE GRASS, NO OBVIOUS BRAKING WAS NOTICED BY THE PILOT. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE POST AND A DITCH. THE PILOT FELT THAT THE BRAKES WERE OPERATING, BUT THE PLANE COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE WET GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA090