Accident Cessna 182P N6319F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384472

Date:Thursday 6 May 1982
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Loren T Sailor
Registration: N6319F
MSN: 18264154
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING IN THE WALLA WALLA AREA THE PILOT EXECUTED A SPIRALING DESCENT, USING CARBURETOR HEAT, SO AS TO ARRIVE AT PATTERN ALTITUDE. WHEN HE COMMENCED A LEVEL-OFF THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND. A FORCE LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO A NEARBY FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK. THE RIGHT FUEL BLADDER WAS FOUND PARTIALLY COLLAPSED AND THE FLOAT TYPE FUEL QUANTITY TRANSMITTER WAS FOUND TO PROVIDE AN ERRONEOUS FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT DUE TO INTERFERENCE FROM THE BLADDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA065

Location