Accident Cessna 150F N6701F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384477

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Garnett Leslie Gould Sr.
Registration: N6701F
MSN: 15063301
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grande Ronde, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grande Ronde, OR (752
Destination airport:Grande Ronde, OR (752
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING APPROACH THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES. THE LANDING OCCURRED ABOUT 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD WHEN THE TAIL COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST AND THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA066

Location