Accident Cessna 172N N73795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384479

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Nancy Tate Masters
Registration: N73795
MSN: 172-67686
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND FLIPPED IT ON ITS BACK. THUNDERSTORMS WERE IN THE AREA WITH PEAK GUSTS TO 53 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA166