Accident Piper PA-28-161 N29500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384484

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Steve's Flying Service
Registration: N29500
MSN: 28-7916435
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING USING THE MINIMUM LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. ON FINAL THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DIRT BANK SEPARATING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THERE WERE NO MARKINGS ON THE BERM AND THE EARTH BLENDED IN WITH THE SURROUNDINGS. HE ALSO STATED THAT THEY HAD PERFORMED SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO'S IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA158

Location