Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3052T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38449

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:William C. Bradley
Registration: N3052T
MSN: 28-7990323
Total airframe hrs:1616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johns Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(8S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received a complete weather briefing before departure. The briefer informed the pilot of forcasted icing in clouds above the freezing level in the vicinity of the destination airport. As the flight approached the destination airport, the pilot reported a complete loss of engine power, and efforts to restore engine power failed. The airplane subsequently collided with trees several miles short of the destination airport. According to local authorities, a blinding snow storm was in progress at the approximate time of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose a mechanical problem or system malfunction. Examination of weather data revealed that weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions and the continued flight into icing conditions which resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA049

Location