Accident Cessna 150 N704FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384496

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704FC
MSN: 15078568
Total airframe hrs:2683 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paducah, KY
Destination airport:Paducah, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A PRACTICE EMERGENCY LANDING THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HAD DESCENDED TO ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE A PLOWED FIELD. AFTER POWER WAS APPLIED THE FLAPS WERE RAISED FROM FULL DOWN TO 20 DEGREES. THE SECOND PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT GOT TOO LOW AND WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES, MADE A STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT, STALLED, AND CAME DOWN ON THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA120

Location