Accident Cessna 172N N54569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384497

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Competition Aircraft
Registration: N54569
MSN: 17275002
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lisabuella, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (WA69)
Destination airport:Lisabuella, WA (9FI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A FRESHLY MOWED, GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD A LEFT CROSSWIND AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. ABOUT 450 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END, THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SLID INTO A TREE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT THE PLANE LANDED DOWNWIND AND BOUNCED AND PROPOISED DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA062

Location