Accident Piper PA-31-350 N70TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384500

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Milton Tankersley Jr. Inc.
Registration: N70TT
MSN: 31-8152149
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:Ft. Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINES QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GEAR-UP EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE PICKUP AND TWO CARS DURING THE LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MISTAKENLY FUELED WITH JET "A" FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA158