Accident Cessna 150 N11894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384506

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Pointer Aviation
Registration: N11894
MSN: 15075694
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA
Destination airport:Nevada, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE ONE GO-AROUND WHEN HE THOUGHT HE WAS TOO FAST. JUST BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. THE PLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA067

Location