Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8355P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384514

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Betty Klaire
Registration: N8355P
MSN: 24-3580
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Pocono, PA
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2021 N8355P Private 0 Columbia County Airport (1B1), NY min

Location