Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N53RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384520

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Huntsville Aviation
Registration: N53RT
MSN: 31-7952197
Total airframe hrs:1309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J28D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Enterprise, AL (93J)
Destination airport:Enterprise, AL (93J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRCRAFT YAW LEFT AND NOTICED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE MANIFOLD PRESSURE HAD DROPPED FROM 42" HG TO 29" HG. HE ANALYSED A TURBOCHARGER FAILURE AND ELECTED TO KEEP THE ENGINE RUNNING IN THE NORMALLYASPIRATED MODE. AT APPROXIMATELY 400' THE PILOT SAW SMOKE AND FIRE COMING FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE. HE SECURED AND FEATHERED THE ENGINE AND MADE A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE RIGHT SIDE COMMON EXHAUSTPIPE FROM THE #1,3 AND 5 CYLINDERS TO THE TURBO HAD SEPARATED. THIS SEPARATION ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO IMPINGE ON THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND BURN THROUGH THE COWL AND SEVERAL WIRES. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE DETACHED PART HAD BEEN REPLACED 1.5 HOURS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A WRONG REPLACEMENT PART WAS USED WHICH WAS SHORTER THAN THE REQUIRED PART. INSTALLATION WAS POSSIBLE DUE TO OVERLAPPING EXHAUST TUBE SLIP JOINTS. POOR ORGANIZATIONAND NUMBERING OF PARTS CATALOGS WAS CITED BY THE MAINTENENCE FACILITY AS CONTRIBUTING TO THE INSTALLATION ERROR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA121

Location