Accident Cessna 182E N31825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384522

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Sierra Pilots Incorporated
Registration: N31825
MSN: 18254182
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markleeville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, CA (2Q5)
Destination airport:(Q82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA153

Location