Accident Funk Aircraft Co. B75L N24166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384523

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Funk Aircraft Co. B75L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24166
MSN: 191
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Destination airport:Brush, CO (7V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A MOUNTAIN PASS ABOUT 10 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT, IT WAS CAUGHT BY A DOWNDRAFT. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A DIRT TRAIL. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA076