Accident Cessna 182P N58690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384524

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58690
MSN: 18262238
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2168 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laporte City, IA
Destination airport:Osceola, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HEAVY ON THE NOSE DURING A FULL FLAP LANDING AT NIGHT ON A SOFT GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL TRAVELED ABOUT 15 FT WHILE PENETRATING THE GROUND, AND THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA065

Location