Accident Cessna 172 N5434D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384541

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Litchfield Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5434D
MSN: 17272569
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfield Park, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Litchfield Park, AZ
Destination airport:Litchfield Park, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WHO WAS PRACTICING FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE. DURING THE FLIGHT, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING ON A DIRT STRIP. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO, HE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. REPORTEDLY, HE APPROACHED A STALL CONDITION WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR TREES, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA149

Location