Accident Cessna 172E N3971S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384554

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:William Prince
Registration: N3971S
MSN: 17251171
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Society Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, VA
Destination airport:Florence, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT AT 4000 FEET AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN TREES RATHER THAN A ROAD WITH TRAFFIC. THE AIRCRAFT ENDED UP ON SMALL GRAVEL ROAD WITH THE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA114