Accident Cessna 172 N3588S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384555

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3588S
MSN: 172-50788
Total airframe hrs:3314 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaplane, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corning, AR
Destination airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE PILOT NOTICED BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR DUE TO WET GRASS ON THE STRIP. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY, SANK IN AND SHEARED OFF THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT/OWNER HAD RECENTLY ADDED DIRT TO SEVERAL LOW SPOTS ON THE STRIP AND HAD NOT COMPACTED IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA149

Location