Accident Cessna 172N N21551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384561

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jack Allen
Registration: N21551
MSN: 17263969
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA
Destination airport:Hayward, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A SIMULATED SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOTS WERE UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICE, BUT THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ON. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD14