Accident Cessna 182 N6308A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384565

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Donald Bove Lunber Co.
Registration: N6308A
MSN: 33108
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2452 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazil, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brazil, IN (012)
Destination airport:Brazil, IN (012)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO A PAVED RUNWAY. WHILE ON LANDING ROLL THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE EDGE OF A PAVED TAXIWAY THAT RAN PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA133