Accident Cessna 150 N5729E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384574

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Martin Tocholke
Registration: N5729E
MSN: 17229
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ABOUT 700 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED AT LEAST 1 1/2 PINTS OF WATER IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK, WATER IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL, AND THE SEAL ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK CAP WORN TO WHERE THE CAP DID NOT FIT TIGHTLY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 6 WEEKS AND HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD CONDUCTED THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WITH THE USE OF A FLASHLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA137