Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7060R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384575

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7060R
MSN: 21760
Total airframe hrs:5024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Live Oak, CA
Destination airport:Live Oak, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS INDORSED TO FLY SOLO IN THE PIPER PA-38 AIRCRAFT, BUT REPORTED NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT TIME IN A PIPER PA-28. REPORTEDLY, HE TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL LOCKED AFTER THE FOURTH LANDING AND PULLED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A DITCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH. THE STUDENT BELIEVED THAT THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH THE RIGHT BRAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DVG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DVG21