Accident North American SNJ-2 N62382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384577

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-2
Owner/operator:Skytypers East, Inc.
Registration: N62382
MSN: 2039
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED WITHOUT INCIDENT UNTIL THE TAIL WHEEL WAS UNLOCKED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A PARKED CHEROKEE. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT RESIDUE OF A RECENT PAINT STRIPPING HAD FALLEN ONTO THE LEFT BRAKE AND LODGED IN A POSITION THAT PREVENTED RELEASE OF THE BRAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA078

Location