Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5066G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384580

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Star Aviation
Registration: N5066G
MSN: 133180
Total airframe hrs:734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 30 TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE IMMEDIATELY ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 26. HE SAID HE MADE A POWER ON, SOFT FIELD LANDING, TOUCHING DOWN AT 65 KNOTS IAS, AND THEN IMMEDIATELY STARTED A TAKEOFF. REPORTEDLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN ADDITIONAL AIRSPEED, AND BEGAN TO CLIMB. AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE AIRSPEED AND MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A FENCE. AFTER LANDING, THE WIND SOCK INDICATED A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AN INVESTIGATION INDICATED THAT THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 5885 FT MSL. THERE WERE FOUR RUNWAYS AT THIS AIRPORT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5700 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA070

Location