Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1759P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384582

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Harry & Ellen Allen
Registration: N1759P
MSN: 184079
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, WY (KSHR)
Destination airport:Oberlin, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS COPILOT WERE ON A FLIGHT TO A PRIVATE RANCH STRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS APPROACH WAS NORMAL, EXCEPT IT WAS HOT AND GROUND EFFECT CARRIED THE PLANE A LITTLE TOO FAR. HE STATED THAT THE FIELD WAS SOFT, AND WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES LIGHTLY, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE COPILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED AND WENT UPSIDE DOWN. IN AN INTERVIEW SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD RECENTLY BEEN MODIFIED WITH CLEVELAND BRAKES AND THAT HE WAS NOT COMPLETELY ACCUSTOMED TO THEM. THE WIND WAS CALM, THE TEMPERATURE WAS 74 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, AND THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 2800 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA069

Location