Accident Cessna 182P N1765M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384584

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Todd And Sargent, Inc.
Registration: N1765M
MSN: 18264430
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enderlin, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ames, IA
Destination airport:Enderlin, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 13, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THEN WENT INTO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 20 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. THERE WAS A 2640 FT TURF RUNWAY (04/22) ON THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA066

Location