Accident Cessna 150 N50759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384585

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:22:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50759
MSN: 69533
Total airframe hrs:2870 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG
Destination airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING AT GARY MUNICIPAL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A STREET AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A STREET SIGN BEFORE NOSING OVER INTO A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AT THESCENE AND SAID THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT CONSULTED AN INSTRUCTOR ABOUT THE FUEL GUAGE READINGS AT HIS INTERMEDIATE STOP; HOWEVER, NO REFUELING WAS ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA130