Accident Piper PA-18-180 N55WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384588

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Byron Sunwall/craig Seeve
Registration: N55WP
MSN: 188271
Total airframe hrs:4548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savage, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, MT (KSDY)
Destination airport:Sidney, MT (KSDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REMAINED AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND PROCEEDED TOWARD SAVAGE, MT. HE SAID HE INTENDED TO FLY OVER HIS PARTNER'S FARM NEAR SAVAGE. NEARLY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM WAS NOTED AS THE PILOT APPROACHED HIS PARTNER'S FARM. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND MADE A FULL-FLAP LANDING TO THE SOUTH ON AN ELEVATED ROADWAY BESIDE AN IRRIGATION DITCH. DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE NOTICED THE ENGINE POWER WAS RETURNING; HOWEVER, HE CONTINUED THE LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE HAD SLOWED, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE AIRCRAFT OVERTURNED. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 78 DEGREES, BUT THE DEW POINT WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA065

Location