Accident Cessna 172 N3155E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384590

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Berd Aviation
Registration: N3155E
MSN: 17271454
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckhannon, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (W67
Destination airport:Buckhannon, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED MAKING A NORMAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26 IN TURBULENT AND WINDY CONDITIONS. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEGREES AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS. AFTER THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND THAT HE ESTIMATED WAS ABOVE 30 KNOTS. AT THAT TIME, THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA112

Location