Accident Bell 206L-1 N2138Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384591

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicipters, Inc.
Registration: N2138Y
MSN: 45639
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:419 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cameron, LA
Destination airport:(VE58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2138Y DEPARTED CAMERON, LA AFTER REFUELING EN ROUTE TO AN OFFSHORE RIG. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, WHILE OVER WATER, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO YAW AND VIBRATE SEVERELY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR PEDALS "KICKED" HARD WHEN ADDITIONAL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SPIRAL AND TUCK TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT DEPLOYED THE FLOATS AND CLOSED THE THROTTLE IN AN EFFORT TO CUSHION THE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE REVEALED THAT THE BLADE TIP COUNTERWEIGHT SEPARATED, CAUSING A SEVERE DYNAMIC IMBALANCE. THE COUNTERWEIGHT SEPARATION WAS DUE TO DEBONDING OF THE WEIGHT BLOCK AND THE BLADESKIN SOMETIME PRIOR TO THE SUBJECT FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FRACTURES OF THE GEARBOX ATTACHMENT STUB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2001 N2138Y EMS Air Service 0 near Seneca Falls, NY sub

Location