Accident Tailwind A-M-1 N319M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384592

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Tailwind A-M-1
Owner/operator:J.d. Mullens
Registration: N319M
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER AND AN INTERMITTENT ENGINE PROBLEM. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO GUSTY WINDS AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA147

Location