Accident Piper PA-28-140 N477FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384595

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Westchester Aeronautical Corp.
Registration: N477FL
MSN: 28-7125282
Total airframe hrs:6028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Plains, NY
Destination airport:White Plains, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED IN WINDS THAT WERE GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. AT ABOUT THE FLARE POINT, HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT DROP. HE ADDED POWER AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE NOSE. THE PORPELLER, NOSE GEAR, ENGINE MOUNT, AND COWLING WERE DAMAGED; HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE AIRCRAFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA076