Accident Cessna A150M N2761J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384602

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2761J
MSN: A1500590
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymondville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raymondville, TX
Destination airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT HIT A BUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE THEN STALLED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA142

Location