Accident Cessna 172 N54576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384605

Date:Monday 19 April 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Teterboro Flight Academy
Registration: N54576
MSN: 17275003
Total airframe hrs:804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT PROCEEDED TO THE MORRISTOWN MUNICIPAL AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO, THE RIGHT WING PICKED UP. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. HOWEVER, DURING THE GO-AROUND, A WING OF THE AIRCRAFT HIT TREES AND THE PLANE LANDED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2001 N54576 Freeway Airport Inc. 0 Stevensville, MD sub