Accident Hughes 500C N9131F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384606

Date:Monday 19 April 1982
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9131F
MSN: 230448S
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darrington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glacier, WA
Destination airport:Mt. Baker, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO A 9100 FOOT HIGH SNOW COVERED LANDING SITE THE WIND SHIFTED TO A TAILWIND CONDITION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE AND ATTEMPTED A SKID ON LANDING. WHILE SKIDDING THROUGH THE SNOW THE LEFT SKID IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN UNDERNEATH A 12 INCH SNOW PACK. THE LEFT SKID SEPARATED UPWARDS AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA055

Location