Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384607

Date:Monday 19 April 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56826
MSN: 287425047
Total airframe hrs:2331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THREE/FOURTHS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT BECAUSE OF A SLOW BUILDUP OF AIRSPEED ON THE WET GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AND A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA100

Location