Accident Evans Aircraft VP-1 N3916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384611

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Evans Aircraft VP-1
Owner/operator:Harold David Lynch
Registration: N3916
MSN: HR-2
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGAN 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty Hill, TX
Destination airport:Liberty Hill, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT AN EXCESS ROLL TENDENCY AND HAD TAKEN HIS HAND FROM THE THROTTLE. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT GAIN ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. HE REALIZED THAT THE THROTTLE HAD BACKED OFF FROM CLIMB POWER AND REAPPLIED FULL POWER BUT PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL YOKE WHEN HE MOVED THE THROTTLE FORWARD. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA138

Location