Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1810J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384612

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Marvin Herrera
Registration: N1810J
MSN: 28-24238
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caro, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caro, MI (78D)
Destination airport:Caro, MI (78D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FARM FIELD, THE NOSE WHEEL FORK FAILED AND THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE COWLING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A STUCK VALUE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA125

Location