Accident Cessna 177 N34212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384614

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Ronald William Dunn
Registration: N34212
MSN: 01709
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N.w. Of Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (L43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO CLEAR AN EMBANKMENT AND THEN SELECTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. HE STATED THAT THE WIND CAUSED THE PLANE TO DRIFT LEFT AS IT CROSSED THE EMBANKMENT. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN TAIL FIRST IN A STALLED CONDITION AND HEADED TOWARD ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STEERED BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND WAS NOT AWARE THAT HIS PLANE HAD STRUCK THE OTHER AIRCRAFT UNTIL AFTER HE HAD STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA143

Location