Accident Cessna 172 N13226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384615

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13226
MSN: 17262589
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OH (8G8)
Destination airport:Salem, OH (8G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER BEFORE LANDING. THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 35 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 27. TWO TELEPHONE POLES WERE DAMAGED. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A MALFUNCTION OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLOAT STUCK OPEN AND FLOODED THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA124

Location