Accident De Havilland DH-82A N1350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384616

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1350
MSN: A17-604
Total airframe hrs:2387 hours
Engine model:BRISTOL GYPSY MAJOR 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F71)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AN EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE FRICTION SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE JAMMED IN THE IDLE POWER RANGE. THE PILOT STATED IN THE ACCIDENT REPORT THAT A MODIFICATION TO THE FRICTION BEARINGS ON THE THROTTLE CROSS SHAFT LINKAGE BE MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA141

Location