Accident Beechcraft C23-180 N2229L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384617

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23-180
Owner/operator:Gary Wayne Williams
Registration: N2229L
MSN: M1884
Total airframe hrs:1367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knightdale, NC
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM PREVENTING HIM FROM MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING GROUND ROLL AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 09. THE MECHANIC WHO REMOVED THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE ACCIDENT SCENE REPORTED THAT TIRE TRACKS FROM THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN TIRES FIRST APPEARED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE TWO MAIN TIRES APPEARED TO BE ROLLING UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE DUG IN THE GROUND JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA108