Accident Cessna 150 N6859A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384618

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6859A
MSN: 1572356
Total airframe hrs:3731 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Parker, CO (KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL & BEYOND THE RWY DEPARTURE END THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT DURING THE ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. ENG EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #1 CYLINDER PISTON COMPRESSION RING WAS BROKEN CORRESONDING TO GROOVES ON THE CYLINDER. THE CONROD BEARING WAS DESTROYED. THE CRANKSHAFT NEXT TO THE BEARING BORE EVIDENCE OF BURNISHING & SOME BLUING OR HEAT DAMAGE. A FLT IN THIS ACFT WAS TERMINATE AFTER 1 HR ON 3/27 DUE TO LOW OIL PRESSURE & SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. A LARGE AMOUNT OF OIL WAS FOUND AROUND THE ENG & FUSELAGE. 5 QTS OF OIL WERE ADDED. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 0.6 HR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT. THIS FLT WAS TERMINATED DUE TO UNUSUAL ENG NOISES & A DECREASE IN RPM. THE PLT WROTE A NOTE DESCRIBING THE ENG PROBLEM & PLACED THE NOTE ON THE LEFT SEAT OF THE COCKPIT. NEITHER PLT IN THIS ACCIDENT RECALLED SEEING ANY NOTE IN THE ACFT DURING PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FA061