Accident Cessna 172N N738QD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384619

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cap Aero Club
Registration: N738QD
MSN: 1720147
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pikeville, KY (5I0)
Destination airport:Pikeville, KY (5I0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON THE SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT SWERVED TO AVIOD STANDING WATER AND A ROUGH SPOT ON THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE SWERVE "WORSENED", AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A MOWING TRACTOR BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA116