Accident Cessna 172M N61923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384626

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tarrant Aero Assc.
Registration: N61923
MSN: 17264888
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft Worth, TX (F72)
Destination airport:Lamesa, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE EN ROUTE AIRPORT, HE ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 03 IN WINDS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 27 KTS. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, HE LOWERED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND CONTINUED WITH A CRAB TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND AND SUDDENLY FOUND THE PLANE ABOUT 6 TO 8 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY. HE HELD SLIGHT UP ELEVATOR HOPING THE PLANE WOULD SETTLE TO THE RUNWAY, BUT THE NOSE FELL AND THE PLANE BOUNCED 2 TIMES. AFTER THE PLANE WAS SLOWED DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT NOTICED A FLAT NOSE TIRE. HE CLEARED THE RUNWAY AND SHUT DOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER AND FIREWALL WERE BENT. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT HAD RECEIVED NO INSTRUCTION IN CROSSWIND LANDINGS OR RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1986 N61923 Billy Frank Phelps 0 Mineola, TX sub