Accident Cessna 150 N6687G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384627

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Dennis Huff
Registration: N6687G
MSN: 15072187
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3845 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, NC
Destination airport:Jacksonville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ROTATION THE AIRSPEED WOULD NOT ACCELERATE PAST 60 MPH DURING CLIMBOUT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND AFTER REALIZING THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE 10 FEET ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED AND ENDED UP IN TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA107

Location