Accident Piper PA-23 N3371P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384631

Date:Friday 16 April 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Bill Chapman
Registration: N3371P
MSN: 23-1328
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT
Destination airport:Gardiner, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT AN AIRCRAFT WAS STUCK IN THE MUD ON RUNWAY 28. AFTER A SHORT RADIO DISCUSSION WITH THE PILOT OF THE IMMOBILIZED AIRCRAFT, A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRSPEED WAS SLOWER THAN NORMAL, AND THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARDER THAN NORMAL. HE STATED THAT AS THE LANDING ROLL BEGAN, THE LEFT GEAR SANK IN THE MUD AND COLLAPSED. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE LEFT FLAP, BOTH PROPELLERS, RIGHT WING SPAR, AND RIGHT NACELLE. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5286 FT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A NOTAM CONCERNING THE RUNWAY CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA063